Vol. 9, No. 2
[…] No specific warning language is required. However, the California Code of Regulations provides that the warning "must be reasonably calculated, considering the alternative methods available under the circumstances, to make the warning message available to the individual prior to exposure. The message must clearly communicate that the chemical in question is known to the state to cause cancer, or birth defects or reproductive harm."4
2. Prohibition Against Discharge or Release
Section 25249.5 of the California Health & Safety Code governs the discharge or release of chemicals into drinking water. It provides as follows:
No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9.
3. Enforcement Provisions
The enforcement provision under Proposition 65 sets forth the penalties that may be imposed on an alleged violator, as well as the notice requirements for a private citizen suit: