Vol. 9, No. 2
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, et al. v. Badger Meter, Inc., et
al.28 In that case, plaintiffs argued that the language "into land, where such chemical…will probably pass into any source of drinking water" means that the only way to measure a discharge into or onto land is at the point of discharge and not at some downstream point when the chemical actually reaches a source of drinking water.
Plaintiffs’ argument in the water meter litigation appears to ignore a crucial portion of Prop. 65’s exemption provisions. Specifically, section 25249.9(b)(1) of the California Health & Safety Code provides an exemption where "the discharge or release will not cause any significant amount of the discharged or released chemical to enter any source of drinking water." Read In conjunction, the prohibition of discharge provision together with the exemption that allows discharges, so long as they are in an insignificant amount, argues in favor of a "pathway of discharge" concept.