Vol. 9, No. 2
[…] Fundamentally, Prop. 65 prohibits a person from exposing others to certain chemicals without first providing a clear warning, and prohibits the discharge above qualitative or quantitative thresholds of these same chemicals into sources of drinking water. A thorough understanding of the applicable provisions is necessary to determine whether liability is even an issue and, if it is, to plan the most comprehensive defensive strategy.
A. Statutory Language
1. Warning Requirements
Section 25249.6 of the California Health & Safety Code governs exposure to and warning of exposure to toxic chemicals: It states:
No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.
No specific warning language is required. However, the California Code of Regulations provides that the warning "must be reasonably calculated, considering the alternative methods available under the circumstances, to make the warning message available to the individual prior to exposure.